Ahab Books (www.ahabbooks.com)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 224: God: Known and Unknown
Girard, Kansas Haldeman-Julius Company Soft Cover Good Minus  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Dame Shirley" The Shirley Letters
Peregrine Smith 1983 0879050047 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Historical Material in Connection with Christian Doctrine" "Historical Material in connection with Christian Doctrine"
Trade Paperback Good  
Some erased pencil markings to text. No author, publisher or date noted.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "J" The Sensuous Woman
Dell 1971 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
Light cover wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Jax" X Rated Murder
Venice Publishing Corporation 1972 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Light spine wear. Some tanning to pages from age.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Julie" My Nights and Days
Berkley 1975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "Mr. J" Giant Book of Dirty Jokes
Castle Books 1981 0890098123 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Plus 
Small tear to back of jacket, price clipped.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "Mr. J" Giant Book of Dirty Jokes
Castle 1981 0890098123 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "The Professor" Angela: A Revealing Closeup of the Woman and the Trial
Leisure Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
Some cover wear.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Christian Brother The Art of Communing with God: A Short Treatise for Beginners in the Spiritual life
B. Herder 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Daughter of St. Paul Mother Cabrini
Daughters of St. Paul 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Photographs 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A German I Accuse! (J'Accuse!)
George H. Dorar 1915 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Lady The Factory Boy or, The Child of Providence
New England Sabbath School Union 1839 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frontispiece 
Boards have minor spotting and some edge wear. Occasional foxing to pages.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Pakistani Buddhist Buddhism in Pakistan
Pakistan Publications 1960 Trade Paperback Good Minus  Photographs 
Some cover and spine creasing.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Panel of Experts Tops Tunes Especially Selected from Thousands of Popular Songs
Comb Binding Good Plus  
400 pages of sheet music for popular songs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Real American Uncommon Sense: The Real American manifesto
RAM 1988 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
Brief underlining to text. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A.J. Bicknell & Co. Bicknell's Victorian Buildings: Floor Plans and Elevations for 45 Houses and Other Structures
Dover 1979 0486239047 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1979 edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AA AA Camping and Caravanning in Britain
AA 1987 0861456335 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AAA San Diego: Where to go -- from Locals Who Know
AAA 1999 1564134792 Soft Cover Very Good Photographs & Maps 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AAA Baja California Mexico: The Complete Travel Guide
AAA 1998 1564134466 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Fine Color Photographs 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aadland, Mrs. Florence The Big Love
Lancer 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
Lean to spine. Pages are a bit tanned from age. Otherwise in great shape.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aaron, Chester Better Than Laughter
Dell 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aaron, Daniel & Bendiner, Robert The Strenuous Decade: A Social and Intellectual Record of the Nineteen-Thirties
Doubleday Anchor 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Photographs 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aaron, David State Scarlet
Pocket 1988 0671650904 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Fine  

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Aaron, Marjorie A Family Conspiracy
MAQ Publications 1988 0962141402 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  Fong, Victor INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
INSCRIBED by the author on the inside of the front cover. Publicity sheet with order form laid in.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment White Rajah
Fawcett Gold Medal 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Light wear.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Mara Tirana
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Gold Medal # k1570. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Treason
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1956 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Some cover wear. Fawcett Gold Medal T2303. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aarons, Edward S. Sam Durell #26: Assignment Moon Girl
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-- Moon Girl
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Star Stealers
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Tokyo
Fawcett/Gold Medal 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Burma Girl
Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Light spine wear.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aarons, Will B. Assignment Tiger Devil
Fawcett Gold Medal 1977 0449138119 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abbate, Francesco Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries
Octopus Books 1972 0706400631 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Color Plates 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abbate, Francesco (editor) Impressionism: Its Forerunners and Influences
London Octopus Books 1972 0706400690 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Color Plates 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales
Random House 1989 039422065x Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abbey, Lynn Unicorn & Dragon
Avon 1987 0380750619 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abbey, Lynn The Guardians
Ace Books 1982 044130589x First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abbey, Lynn & Asprin, Robert Catwoman
Warner 1992 0446360430 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abbey, Nancy; Brindis, Claire; Casas, Manuel Family Life Education in Multicultural Classrooms
Network Publications 1990 156071025x First Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY  
EX-LIBRARY copy with few signs: two library stamps and a previous owner's name to title page and page block.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abbott, A.L. Fun Trips in Southern California
Gem Guides 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abbott, Cameron An Inexpressible State of Grace
Harrington Park Press 2004 1560234695 Trade Paperback Fine 
"Review Copy" stamped to side page block. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abbott, Eleanor D. A Sketch of Barbara Fritchie
Privately Printed 1937 3rd Edition, Revised Soft Cover Very Good  Photographs SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
SIGNED by Eleanor D. Abbott on the title page.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbott, Jacob History of King Charles the Second of England
Harper & Brothers 1876 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Engravings 
Some fraying at spine top & bottom. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbott, Jacob History of King Richard the Second of England
Harper & Brothers 1875 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Engravings 
Minor stain to cover. Some fraying at spine top & bottom.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbott, Jeff The Only Good Yankee
Ballantine 1995 0345394380 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abbott, John Scimitar
Delacorte 1993 0440215501 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abbott, John S.C. History of Louis Philippe, King of the French
Harper & Brothers 1871 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Drawings 
Some fraying to spine top & bottom. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbott, Lee K. Living After Midnight
Putnam 1991 0399136568 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abbott, Morris W. The Pike's Peak Cog Road
Golden West 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Photographs 
Jacket has some edge wear with 4 short tears and a small chip to one corner on the back.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbott, R. Tucker Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
Golden Books 1968 0307136574 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abbott, Roger; Ferguson, Don; Morgan, John The Air Farce Book
Toronto Collins 1980 0002168189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Drawings and Photographs 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Stein & Day 1978 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Stein & Day 1978 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Day 1978 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon: Journey to the Volcano Palace
Scholastic 1999 0590108417 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon #11: The Hawk Bandits of Tarkoom
Scholastic 2001 0439207851 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon #7: Into the Land of the Lost
Scholastic 2000 0439182972 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon #12: Under the Serpent Sea
Scholastic 2001 043920786x Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abdallah, John Ishvaradas A Sufi's Ruminations on One World Under God
Star Publications 2002 1885498489 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abecassis, Guy Tours and Detours: The Adventures and Misadventures of a French Guide in Europe
Random House 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abehsera, Michel Zen Macrobiotic Cooking: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
Avon 1970 10th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abelard, Peter The Story of My Misfortunes
Macmillan 1976 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good Plus  
Light reader wear; minor curl to front cover.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abell, Elizabeth Champion with a Knife
Pyramid 1971 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abell, Paul Grains in the Hourglass
Arcana Press 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abell, Paul Grains in the Hourglass
Arcana Press 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aber, Linda Williams The Dynamite Party Book
Scholastic 1978 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aber, Linda Williams The Dynamite Party Book
Scholastic 1978 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aber, Linda Williams Barbie: Little Sisters Keep Out
Grolier 1999 0717288552 Hard Cover Very Good  Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Photographs 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abercrombie, Barbara Good Riddance
Playboy Press 1980 0872167240 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
Some spine wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abersheid, Mo Smiling 'Til I Break
San Ramon, California Falcon Books 2004 0974697907 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abeyasekera, Richard The Master's Quest for Light: Bodhi Leaves A 7
Buddhist Publication Society 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Staple bound, 16 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abhedananda, Swami Los Grandes Salvadores Del Mundo
Buenos Aires Editorial Kier 1978 Trade Paperback Good 
Much spine wear. Still a clean, solid reading copy. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Abingdon Hymns of Grace and Glory
Abingdon 1976 0687181283 Spiral Binding Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Papercovers with metal spiral binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ableman, Paul Porridge: The Inside Story
Pan 1979 0330259237 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Abley, Mark Beyond Forget: Rediscovering the Prairies
Sierra Club 1986 0871567059 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Ablow, Keith Denial
St. Martin 1998 0312965966 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ably, Jean-Jacques; Engel, Deirdre Collection Privee: 73 Images Illustrating the Comite Colbert and the Art De Vivre
Comite Colbert 1992 2950189822 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Abnett, Dan & Lanning, Andy X-Men the Movie Prequel: Rogue
Marvel Books 2000 Soft Cover Near Fine  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Abnett, Dan & Lanning, Andy X-Men the Movie Prequel: Rogue
Marvel Comics 2000 Soft Cover Near Fine  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Abnett, Dan & Lanning, Andy X-Men the Movie Prequel: Rogue
Marvel Comics 2000 Soft Cover Near Fine  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Abnett, Dan & Lanning, Andy Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
DC Comics 2000 Soft Cover Very Good  
Includes bonus story "False Colors."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Abodaher, David J. Mag Wheels and Racing Stripes
Julian Messner 1974 0671325574 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good/Ex-Library  Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Photographs 
EX-LIBRARY copy with withdrawn stamps, card pocket, etc.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Abraham, Ralph Chaos, Gaia, Eros: A Chaos Pioneer Uncovers the Three Great Streams of History
Harper San Francisco 1994 0062500139 Soft Cover Good Plus 
Small puncture to cover. Light tanning to pages from age. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abrahams, Gerald Tecnique in Chess
Dover 1973 048622953x Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abrahams, Peter The Fan
Warner 1995 0446518603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abrahams, Peter The Fan
Warner 1995 0446518603 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Abrahamsen, Adele A. Child Language: An Interdisciplinary Guide to Theory and Research
University Park 1977 0839111282 Trade Paperback Good Plus  
Light cover wear. Some color fading to back cover.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abrams, Arnold L. Gambling Around the World: "What, Where, & How"
Gambling Times 1982 0897460206 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abrams, Linsey Our History in New York
Global City Press 1995 0964129205 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abrams, M. H. A Glossary of Literary Terms
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1988 0030119537 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abrams, Michael Eddie's Monster
Abbeville 1996 0789202301 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Van Pallandt, Nicolas 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abramson, Leslie; Flaste, Richard The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law
Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abramson, Leslie; Flaste, Richard The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law
Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs 
Remainder mark. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abranz, Alfred & McGary, Norm Bugs Bunny in Something Fishy
Whitman 1955 Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abrell, Cully & Thompson, John Moses May Have Been an Apache! And Other Actual Facts!
Main Street Press 1988 1555620531 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abresch, Peter Bloody Bonsai
Worldwide 1999 037326321x Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abruscato, Joe & Hassard, Jack Loving and Beyond: Science Teaching for the Humanistic Classroom
Goodyear Publishing Co. 1976 087620535x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abshire, Richard K. & Clair, William R. Gants
Dell 1987 0440127971 First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@ahabbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie